CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951220 PR

Norman Katz, Esquire
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, New York 10016

RE: Reconsideration of HQ 950775; Classification of Sleeping Bag Shells

Dear Mr. Katz:

This is in reply to your letter of February 26, 1992, in which you requested that Customs reconsider its ruling HQ 950775, dated February 5, 1992, which held that a sleeping bag shell, constructed by sewing together on three sides two pieces of rectangular-shaped cotton fabric, was classifiable under the provision for shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles, of cotton, in subheading 6307.90.9445, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Since sleeping bag shells historically have not been subject to textile restraints, you believe that classification is incorrect.

We have reviewed HQ 950775 and found it to be legally correct. Finished sleeping bags (as opposed to the shells) and finished quilts, eiderdowns, comforters, and similar articles are provided for in Heading 9404, HTSUSA. That heading does not mention sleeping bags and mentions quilts and eiderdowns only as examples of what constitutes "articles of bedding and similar furnishing". Accordingly, to be classifiable under that heading, sleeping bags, as well as quilts, eiderdowns, and comforters must fall within the class of goods delineated in the heading as "articles of bedding and similar furnishings". Since all those articles are "similar" for purposes of Heading 9404, it follows that they must also be similar for purposes of Heading 6307.

However, we have communicated your concerns to the committee set up by 19 U.S.C. 1484(e). As a result, we have been informed that the situation has been remedied by the creation, effective July 1, 1992, of a new statistical annotation, 6307.90.8950, specifically for sleeping bag shells. That provision does not have a textile restraint category designation.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division